SkyOS Forum

Center of conversation in the SkyOS community
It is currently October 22nd, 2014, 2:46 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: SkyOS and Laptops !
PostPosted: November 16th, 2004, 10:28 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: October 4th, 2004, 6:57 am
Posts: 7
Location: Denmark
Hi there!

I just sign up as "Beta-tester" for the SkyOS, as you all know Christmas are there soon, and i was thinking about giving myself a new Laptop PC :-)
But is there anyone who knows, are there some new Laptop's that can run SkyOS 5.0 ??

URL's welcome !!

_________________
They charge you for the beta and they charge you again, but the Mac OS still sucks !!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: November 17th, 2004, 12:19 am 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: October 14th, 2004, 5:42 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Toronto, Canada
well, I have an old Samsung NV 5000 that ran SkyOS with minor problems. This laptop model was discontinued in 2002.

xboxrulz

_________________
Registered Linux User: 362616
Planet QSF
Kwokinator.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: November 17th, 2004, 1:55 am 
Offline
Staff Member
User avatar

Joined: May 25th, 2004, 11:57 am
Posts: 1676
Location: Belgium, Gent
I have a sis650 based laptop, and it is able to run and install skyos.
No video acceleration, sound or network drivers though :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: November 17th, 2004, 8:56 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: June 4th, 2004, 3:56 pm
Posts: 491
Location: The Netherlands
And I have an Alpha laptop which runs SkyOS perfectly, all the hardware is supported (video card, network card, audio card, hard disk, etc).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: November 20th, 2004, 6:26 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: October 4th, 2004, 6:57 am
Posts: 7
Location: Denmark
Wouter Roelofs wrote:
And I have an Alpha laptop which runs SkyOS perfectly, all the hardware is supported (video card, network card, audio card, hard disk, etc).


Cool 8)

Can you please give me some more information about this Alpha laptop, model etc. and maby an URL ??

Thanks, Henry

_________________
They charge you for the beta and they charge you again, but the Mac OS still sucks !!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: November 20th, 2004, 8:09 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: December 27th, 2003, 7:47 pm
Posts: 673
maclerche wrote:
Wouter Roelofs wrote:
And I have an Alpha laptop which runs SkyOS perfectly, all the hardware is supported (video card, network card, audio card, hard disk, etc).


Cool 8)

Can you please give me some more information about this Alpha laptop, model etc. and maby an URL ??

Thanks, Henry


yeah, i'd like a link as well...a system which is 100% compatible with skyos would be really useful. thing with laptops though, skyos would HAVE to get wifi support :-D

_________________
TipMonkies.com : Tips for non-geeks, by a geek :-D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: September 25th, 2005, 6:41 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: September 23rd, 2005, 9:07 pm
Posts: 50
Location: Alabama, USA
How well does SkyOS handle ACPI. That is something that I know Linux is just now overcoming. Most used to use APM for power management and the kernel supported it, but most newer laptops are using ACPI for a variety of functions and it is having to be included in the kernel of most major distros.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: September 25th, 2005, 11:18 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: March 24th, 2004, 4:46 am
Posts: 395
Location: The Southwest, USA
I use SkyOS on a WalMart CN4949. This is their $500 laptop that comes with Linspire. I reformatted the drive on mine and set it up to boot between Windows XP SP1, Fedora Core 3, AROS, and SkyOS. SkyOS works nicely on it. The video is plain VESA, but it does have sound and networking - two very important features. If anyone gets this laptop, I recommend getting a 256M or 512M SODIMM as the 128M it comes with is very limiting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: September 25th, 2005, 11:18 pm 
Offline
Staff Member
User avatar

Joined: May 25th, 2004, 11:57 am
Posts: 1676
Location: Belgium, Gent
there is no acpi support, no battery monitor or something like that yet


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: December 25th, 2005, 3:04 am 
Offline
Visitor

Joined: December 25th, 2005, 2:34 am
Posts: 6
Location: St-Truiden, Belgium
would be great to have that supported in the near future

_________________
>: man women


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: December 25th, 2005, 12:17 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: February 11th, 2005, 12:14 am
Posts: 570
Location: Devon - England
just remember skyos is not close to finishing, many things will be put into the os in the future, im sure if robert gets enough requests things will be put in


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: December 25th, 2005, 7:55 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: December 27th, 2003, 7:47 pm
Posts: 673
if a bounty is added for wifi support, i'll put in like $50

_________________
TipMonkies.com : Tips for non-geeks, by a geek :-D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: December 25th, 2005, 8:17 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: December 9th, 2004, 9:28 pm
Posts: 257
Location: UCSD
strestout1 wrote:
if a bounty is added for wifi support, i'll put in like $50


ditto.. but I think Robert is the only person who can put in wifi support, so the bounty is just for him to jumpstart the development.

_________________
Blog, Coding, and File Server:
http://ordorica.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: December 26th, 2005, 12:23 am 
Offline
Visitor

Joined: December 25th, 2005, 2:34 am
Posts: 6
Location: St-Truiden, Belgium
oh come on...
why would you pay extra for that? I'm sure they will put it in later for no extra charge 8)

_________________
>: man women


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: December 26th, 2005, 12:44 am 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: December 27th, 2003, 7:47 pm
Posts: 673
syntax wrote:
oh come on...
why would you pay extra for that? I'm sure they will put it in later for no extra charge 8)


because it's what i need to be able to run skyos natively.

_________________
TipMonkies.com : Tips for non-geeks, by a geek :-D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group